Black History Month Blues Series Alumni

Blues Series 1988 – 2020

1988 — Year 1
At the Navarre Branch Library

  • ROBERT JONES
  • 1989 – Year 2
  • ROBERT JONES
  • WENDELL BURNETT
  • BLUE SHOES BLUES BAND

1989 – Year 2

  • ROBERT JONES
  • WENDELL BURNETT
  • BLUE SHOES BLUES BAND

1990 — Year 3
At the Arthur Lesow Community Center

  • ROBERT JONES
  • WILLIE DIXON
  • RICH & MAUREEN DELGROSSO
  • HOWARD “LOUIE BLUIE” ARMSTRONG

1991 – Year 4

  • ROBERT JONES
  • “4 GUYS ON CHAIRS”
  • MADCAT & KANE
  • SAFFIRE—THE UPPITY BLUES WOMEN
  • TERRY GARLAND

1992 – Year 5

  • ROBERT JONES w/MIKE STEVENS
  • THE HOLMES BROTHERS
  • HOWARD “LOUIE BLUIE” ARMSTRONG
  • RAY KAMALAY

1993 — Year 6
River Raisin Centre for the Arts

  • ROBERT JONES
  • ANN RABSON
  • JACKSON DELTA TRIO
  • PINETOP PERKINS
  • KELLY JOE PHELPS
  • JOE NICK PATOSKI — Author

1994 – Year 7

  • ROBERT JONES
  • ANN RABSON
  • THE BIG DAVE TRIO
  • SHARI KANE
  • PETER MADCAT RUTH
  • BILLY BRANCH
  • SNOOKY PRYOR
  • TEVE NARDELLA TRIO
  • PETER GURALNICK – Author

1995 – Year 8

  • ROBERT JONES
  • ANN RABSON
  • STEADY ROLLIN’ BOB MARGOLIN
  • NAPPY BROWN
  • “BLUES UNIVERSITY” w/ BRUCE IGLAUER, MADCAT & KANE & GUY SFERLAZZA

1996 – Year 9

  • ROBERT JONES
  • EDDIE BURNS & JOHNNIE BASSETT
  • BILLY BRANCH & THE SONS OF BLUES
  • ARTHUR LESOW CENTER KIDS CLUB

1997 — Year 10
At the RRCA, St. Mary Center Auditorium

  • ROBERT JONES
  • MADCAT & KANE
  • JOHNNIE BASSETT & THE BLUES INSURGENTS
  • ALBERTA ADAMS
  • JOSH WHITE JR
  • SUZIE VINNICK
  • RICK FINES
  • SAFFIRE—THE UPPITY BLUES WOMEN
  • THE GRISWOLD BROTHERS

1998 — Year 11

  • ROBERT JONES
  • JOHNNIE JOHNSON
  • CEPHAS & WIGGINS
  • GEORGE BEDARD & THE KINGPINS
  • “THE ONE BIG FAMILY CONCERT” w/
  • ELLA JENKINS & JOSH WHITE JR.

1999 — Year 12

  • ROBERT JONES
  • MATT WATROBA
  • GUY DAVIS
  • ANN RABSON
  • THE QUEENS OF HARMONY
  • ROBERT LOCKWOOD JR.

2000 — Year 13

  • ROBERT JONES
  • CARL WEATHERSBY & VITAL SUPPORT
  • HENRY BUTLER

2001 — Year 14

  • ROBERT JONES
  • LaRON WILLIAMS
  • FRANCINE REED
  • DEBORAH COLEMAN
  • ANN RABSON
  • R.J.’s RHYTHM ROCKERS
  • “BLUES U 2” w/
  • ALBERTA ADAMS, JOHNNIE BASSETT, RJ SPANGLER, MADCAT & KANE and ROBERT JONES
  • CETAN CLAWSON
  • SOUL KITCHEN

2002 – Year 15

  • SAFFIRE—THE UPPITY BLUES WOMEN
  • HOWARD “LOUIE BLUIE” ARMSTRONG
  • ROBERT B. JONES
  • RAY KAMALAY

2003 — Year 16
At the RRCA

  • REV. ROBERT B. JONES
  • HENRY BUTLER
  • LIL BRIAN & THE ZYDECO TRAVELERS
  • THE HASTINGS STREET ALL-STARS w/HARMONICA SHAH, DUKE DAWSON, UNCLE JESSIE WHITE, LEON HORNER
  • PAUL KELLER’S JAZZ FOR KIDS
  • GUY LOUIS

2004 — Year 17
At the RRCA

  • BLUESAPALOOZA! w/ANN RABSON & JOSH WHITE JR.
  • UNCLE JESSIE WHITE
  • MARK “MR. B” BRAUN
  • BOB SEELEY
  • GAYE ADEGBALOLA & RODDY BARNES
  • LIL’ ED & THE BLUES IMPERIALS
  • REV. ROBERT B. JONES
  • RORY BLOCK

2005— Year 18
Meyer Theater, RRCA

  • THE MONROE COUNTY BLUES ALL-STARS
  • ANN RABSON
  • WILLIE “BIG EYES” SMITH
  • STEADY ROLLIN’ BOB MARGOLIN
  • TOM HOLLAND & THE SHUFFLE KINGS
  • HUBERT SUMLIN
  • BLUESAPALOOZA! w/ ERWIN HELFER & KATHERINE DAVISTHE RICK FINES TRIO
  • PETER MADCAT RUTH
  • CHRIS SMITHER
  • REV. ROBERT B. JONES w/SR. BERNICE JONES
  • CALVIN COOKE & THE DETROIT SACRED STEEL ENSEMBLE
  • COREY HARRIS & THE 5X5 BAND
  • STEPPIN’ IN IT

2006 — Year 19
At the Meyer Theater, RRCA

  • REV. ROBERT B. JONES w/SR. BERNICE JONES
  • EG KIGHT
  • GUY DAVIS
  • ELLIS HOOKS
  • MOOZAPALOOZA! w/
  • “FARMER JASON” RINGENBERG
  • THORNETTA DAVIS
  • TOLEDO JAZZ SOCIETY
  • CHARLES EVANS & FRIENDS
  • EDDY “THE CHIEF” CLEARWATER
  • CAREY & LURRIE BELL
  • PAUL MILES
  • SOUL KITCHEN
  • THE BO’ WEEBLES

2007 — Year 20
At the Meyer Theater, RRCA

  • JOSH WHITE JR.
  • RICH DELGROSSO
  • PETER MADCAT RUTH
  • CEPHAS & WIGGINS
  • SAFFIRE—THE UPPITY BLUES WOMEN
  • REV. ROBERT B. JONES
  • HUBERT SUMLIN
  • ALBERTA ADAMS
  • THORNETTA DAVIS
  • JOHNNIE BASSETT
  • ANN RABSON
  • RJ’S RHYTHM ROCKERS
  • CALVIN COOKE & THE DETROIT SACRED STEEL REVUE
  • BOB SEELEY
  • STEPPIN’ IN IT
  • BLUESAPALOOZA! w/GUY LOUIS

2008 – Year 21
At the Meyer Theater, RRCA

  • MARIE KNIGHT
  • KIM WILSON
  • REV. ROBERT B. JONES
  • SISTER BERNICE JONES
  • SWEET KINGDOM MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH BAND & CHOIR
  • DAVE KEYES
  • LONNIE BROOKS
  • MICHAEL POWERS
  • CETAN CLAWSON & THE REVOLUTION
  • MATT WATROBA
  • STEPPIN’ IN IT
  • RICKY NYE
  • SAMUEL JAMES
  • BLUESAPALOOZA! w/BILLY JONAS

2009— Year 22
At the Meyer Theater, RRCA

  • BOB SEELEY
  • ANN RABSON
  • HENRY GRAY
  • DARYL DAVIS
  • GEORGE BEDARD & THE KINGPINS
  • NATHAN & THE ZYDECO CHA-CHAS
  • REV. ROBERT B. JONES
  • BILL “SAUCE BOSS” WHARTON
  • BLUESAPALOOZA! w/GUY DAVIS
  • SAMUEL JAMES
  • RAY KAMALAY
  • HOT CLUB OF DETROIT
  • BLAIR

2010 — Year 23
At the Meyer Theater

  • MADCAT, KANE & MAXWELL STREET
  • MATTHEW “BOOGIE-WOOGIE KID” BALL
  • MOOZAPALOOZA! w/“FARMER JASON” RINGENBERG
  • FIONA BOYES & RICH DELGROSSO
  • REV. ROBERT B. JONES
  • PHIL WIGGINS
  • ARTHUR ADAMS
  • JOHNNIE BASSETT & THE BLUES INSURGENT

2011 — Year 24

  • ARTHUR MIGLIAZZA
  • REV ROBERT B. JONES & BEN WILEY PAYTON
  • THE STARLIGHT SIX
  • BLUESAPALOOZA! w/MR. SELEY & THE TROUBLEMAKERS
  • THE MACPODZ
  • THE EBONY HILLBILLIES
  • THE HOLMES BROTHERS

2012 — Year 25

  • REV. ROBERT B. JONES & PETER MADCAT RUTH
  • SAMUEL JAMES
  • SHARI KANE & BIG DAVE STEELE
  • RACHAEL DAVIS & JEN SYGIT
  • MOOZAPALOOZA! w/“FARMER JASON” RINGENBERG
  • JOHNNIE BASSETT AND RJ SPANGLER & THE RHYTHM ROCKERS
  • MARK “MR. B” BRAUN
  • ANN RABSON, STEADY ROLLIN’ BOB MARGOLIN, DARYL DAVIS, RICH DELGROSSO, THORNETTA DAVIS, MIKE SHIMMIN, GEORGE BEDARD & THE KINGPINS, JOSH WHITE JR., SISTER BERNICE JONES, BRENNAN ANDES, ARTHUR MIGLIAZZA
  • RAY KAMALAY, RALPHE ARMSTRONG, JOHN REYNOLDS

2013 — Year 26

  • CHRIS CODISH, SKEETO VALDEZ, PAT PROUTY, GEORGE BEDARD
  • JW-JONES
  • DAMON FOWLER
  • REV. ROBERT B. JONES & SISTER BERNICE JONES
  • BLUESAPALOOZA! w/GAYE ADEGBALOLA
  • JOHN LATINI & THE FLYING LATINI BROTHERS w/THE LOVERS & THE LIARS
  • THE LIONEL YOUNG BAND
  • RICKY NYE

2014 — Year 27

  • MADCAT MIDNIGHT BLUES JOURNEY
  • REV. ROBERT B. JONES
  • DOM FLEMONS
  • ANDRA FAYE & SCOTT BALLANTINE
  • THE THIRD COAST KINGS
  • THE HERITAGE BLUES TRIO
  • THE RELATIVES
  • BLUESAPALOOZA! w/JIM GILL
  • JERRON “BLIND BOY” PAXTON

2015 — Year 28

  • JW-JONES
  • THORNETTA DAVIS
  • SHAWN HOLT & THE TEARDROPS
  • JOHN NEMETH
  • REV. ROBERT B. JONES & MATT WATROBA
  • BLUESAPALOOZA! w/ THE WANNA BEES
  • RODDY BARNES
  • JOHN HAMMOND
  • BILLY BRANCH & THE SONS OF BLUES

2016 — Year 29

  • SUGAR BLUE
  • LARRY McCRAY wvsg THORNETTA DAVIS
  • ALVIN “YOUNGBLOOD” HART
  • VICTOR WAINWRIGHT
  • TORONZO CANNON wsg BUBBA WILSON
  • REV. ROBERT B. JONES
  • DAVY KNOWLES
  • THE CAMPBELL BROTHERS wvsg MARIA MULDAUR

2017 — Year 30

  • DAVY KNOWLES
  • PETER MADCAT RUTH with THE MADCAT MIDNIGHT BLUES JOURNEY
  • JERRON “BLIND BOY” PAXTON
  • DARYL DAVIS wvsg GEORGE BEDARD
  • SAMUEL JAMES
  • FARMER JASON
  • REV. ROBERT B. JONES, SR.
  • ANDRA FAYE
  • ARTHUR MIGLIAZZA
  • SISTER BERNICE JONES
  • BOB MARGOLIN
  • JASON RINGENBERG
  • JW-JONES
  • PHIL WIGGINS
  • RICH DELGROSSO
  • SCOTT BALLANTINE
  • THORNETTA DAVIS
  • TORONZO CANNON

2018 — Year 31

  • JOHN PRIMER & THE REAL DEAL BLUES BAND
  • LUKE WINSLOW-KING
  • BOB MARGOLIN w/vsg PETER MADCAT RUTH
  • JONTAVIOUS WILLIS
  • REV. ROBERT B. JONES, SR.
  • SISTER BERNICE JONES
  • PETER MADCAT RUTH
  • ANTHONY GOMES
  • HUBBY JENKINS

2019 — Year 32

  • ANTHONY GOMES
  • KENNY NEAL & BILLY BRANCH
  • KEVIN “B.F.” BURT
  • BEN HUNTER & JOE SEAMONS
  • JERRON “BLIND BOY” PAXTON w/ AARON JONAH LEWIS
  • REV. ROBERT B. JONES, SR. & MATT WATROBA
  • VANESSA COLLIER
  • WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON & THE ROADMASTERS
  • KENNY “BLUES BOSS” WAYNE w/ MIKE SHIMMIN

2020 — Year 33

  • LIL’ ED & THE BLUES IMPERIALS
  • AJ GHENT
  • ADAM WEINER of LOW CUT CONNIE
  • PIEDMONT BLUZ ACOUSTIC DUO
  • SAMUEL JAMES & ANDREW ALLI
  • REV. ROBERT B. JONES, SR.
  • TORONZO CANNON & THE CHICAGO WAY
  • THORNETTA DAVIS
Collage of Blues artists, with text "Black History Month Blues Series"

Thanks to Our Sponsors

Monroe County’s 34th Annual Black History Month Blues Series is presented by the Monroe County Library System, Monroe County Community College, and the 2021 Blues Coalition of community partners: DTE Foundation, Friends of Carleton, Friends of Dorsch, Friends of Ellis, and Friends of Ida.

This project is supported by the Michigan Council for Arts and Cultural Affairs.

 

Logos for the Monroe County Community College, DTE, and Michigan Council for Arts and Cultural Affairs

To learn more about the Blues Series, please contact the Monroe County Library System at 734-241-5277.

Please click here for more information about our current safety protocols and planning your visit to the library.